Privacy Policy

Last updated 11/04/2023

Bare Energy Pty Ltd (ABN 14 660 377 908) (weus and our) are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information and how to contact us if you have any queries about personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address. 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold a range of personal information in carrying out our business and functions as a solar retailer and installer. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the nature of our relationship with you and the circumstances of a collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a client, supplier, contractor, job applicant or some other capacity. 

For example:

  • if you are a client, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information you provide to us when you make an inquiry, request information, submit an order, provide feedback or correspond with us; and 
  • if you deal with us in some other capacity, we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. 

We may also collect details of the interactions you have with us. 

We do not generally collect sensitive information and we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so). 

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy. 

If you are or become an employee, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the APPs if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: 

  • from you directly (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone); 
  • when you communicate with us through our website; 
  • from third parties such as solar monitoring and analytic services. 
  • social media (such as LinkedIn and Facebook).

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a range of purposes including:

  • to supply our products and services 
  • to process your orders and communicate with you about those orders
  • to respond to your enquiries about our products and services 
  • to process payments made to us 
  • for our administrative purposes and internal record keeping 
  • to provide you with customer service or technical support and deal with any complaints or feedback you have
  • to perform research and analysis and improve or develop our products or services 
  • to manage our relationships with our customers, suppliers and contractors 
  • to consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes required or permitted by law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent). 

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information so we can contact you with information about our products and services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by email, mail or telephone. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) or using the opt-out/unsubscribe facility in our communications.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties 

In conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes outlined above. These third parties may include, where appropriate:

  • our related companies
  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • our contracted service providers, including; 
    • delivery and shipping providers
    • installation, service and maintenance providers
    • IT service providers 
    • marketing agencies; and 
    • external business advisers (such as auditors and lawyers); and 
  • in the case of a sale of our business (in whole or in part) to the purchaser (as an asset of the business) 
  • if you are a job applicant, referees whose details you provide to us. 

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or permitted by law to do so (including where you have provided your consent). 

Overseas disclosures of personal information

Some of our service providers and related companies are located outside Australia. As a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred to recipients in other countries. In particular, we may use service providers located in a range of countries including the European Union/European Economic Area, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States and New Zealand.

How we hold personal information

We generally hold personal information in computer systems, including computer systems operated for us by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and requiring our service providers to do so.

Our third-party data storage providers are required to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws and take appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful use of personal information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may do so by contacting us at the details below. 

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable period.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law) but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving and making it available to you.

Our website (bareenergy.com.au)

We use cookies on certain web pages of our website to help analyse our web page flow, measure website effectiveness and help improve website performance on your future visits to our website. Cookies allow our website to remember certain information that will make your visit to the website more useful. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to tell you each time a cookie is being sent, you can do this using the options in your web browser.

Some of the information collected about your visit to our website using cookies is not personal information, because we cannot identify you from it [unless you are logged in to our website]. For example, we may record for example, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, the page you came from to get to our site, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. If collected, this information will be used and disclosed by us in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and website development.

You can read more about the cookies we use and how to set your cookie preference in our cookie notice.

Complaints

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will inquire into your complaint and respond within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (oaic.gov.au). 

Contact details 

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, would like to request access to or correction of personal information that we hold about you, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us by either:

  • Email – support@bareenergy.com.au
  • Post – Bare Energy. C2/15 Narabang Way, Belrose NSW 2085
  • Telephone – 1800 99 22 73

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 11/04/2023.

Scroll to Top